J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff disagreed with Defendants, asserting that he was "defrauded" and "lied to" by Defendants. Accordingly, by this time Plaintiff knew or should have known of both Defendants' alleged misrepresentations and his resulting injuries. Further, as explained above, Plaintiff has established no genuine issue of material fact that any tolling principles apply. The court therefore GRANTS Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's misrepresentation claim.
A plaintiff must bring an IIED claim within two years after the claim accrues. See HRS § 657-7 (providing that "an action for the recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted within two years after the cause of action accrued"); Guillermo v. Hartford Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 986 F.Supp. 1334, 1336 (D.Haw.1997) (finding that HRS § 657-7 applies to IIED claims).