J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] As explained above, however, Plaintiff has not established a genuine issue of material fact supporting any equitable tolling principle.
The court therefore GRANTS Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment on Plaintiff's claim for violation of § 480-2 as time-barred.
A plaintiff must bring a misrepresentation claim within six years after the cause of action accrues. See HRS § 657-1(4) (providing a six-year statute of limitations for "[p]ersonal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State"); see also Eastman v. McGowan, 86 Haw. 21, 27, 946 P.2d 1317, 1323 (1997). A cause of action on a tort claim such as this accrues when the plaintiff knew or should have known of the defendant's alleged misconduct and its connection to the plaintiff's injury. See Hays v.