J. MICHAEL SEABRIGHT, District Judge.
[…] Grant Kidani Decl. ¶ 3. This statement fails to explain the specific facts Plaintiff hopes to elicit from discovery, that the facts he seeks exist, and that the facts are essential to his Opposition. Plaintiff has therefore failed to carry his burden in seeking a Rule 56(d) request.
Plaintiff's Opposition provides a little more detail regarding his Rule 56(d) request,
The court therefore DENIES Plaintiff's Rule 56(d) request for a continuance.
Breach of contract claims are subject to a six-year statute of limitations. See Haw. Rev. Stat. ("HRS") § 657-1(1) (explaining that an action for breach of contract "shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after"). This six-year period generally begins upon breach of the contract. See Lindner v. Meadow Gold Dairies, Inc., 515 F.Supp.2d 1141, 1151-52 (D.Haw.2007); see also Au v.